Tamanu

Tamanu

$1.00Price
  • Herbal

    Tamanu - The oil is renowned for its healing qualities, particularly useful for treating scarified areas or keloids (scar tissue/skin that forms over the site of a wound). Cold pressed from the nuts of the Tamanu tree, has been used in Tahiti for centuries to heal wounds and skin damage. Its ability to heal damaged skin has been demonstrated in clinical studies. Tamanu, rich in fatty acids, has antibacterial, antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

    Tamanu oil fades stretch marks, helps improve the appearance of scars, promotes new tissue formation and encourages healthy skin growth to aid in healing minor cuts, burns, rashes, acne, eczema, rosacea, and other skin conditions. It contains a high content of calophyllic fatty acid, an anti-inflammatory that is said to reduce signs of aging and relieve puffiness around the eyes.  When massaged into the skin, Tamanu has demonstrated relief from neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica.

     

    Tamanu oil has a rich earthy scent and although it is a relatively thick oil, it is non-comedogenic (non-pore clogging). Tamanu is safe for use on oily, acne-prone or sensitive skin.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Snapchat Social Icon

T: 1-877-493-0238

info@sarandipitynaturals.com

5067 Dassia Way

Oceanside, CA 92056

 

 

© 2018 Saran's Cosmetics, LLC

Contact Us          About Us          About Soap          Soap Ingredients          Our Story          Store Location