Slippery Elm

Slippery Elm

$1.00Price
  • Herbal

    Slippery Elm - Slippery Elm, scientifically known as Ulmus Fulva, has been used extensively in North America for treating various health problems. It is found in the Appalachian Mountains in Central and Eastern US and Eastern Canada. The inner bark of this tree has medicinal value that is used to treat many superficial and internal problems. Powdered form of the inner bark turns into a very slippery gel when mixed with water, and this is where it gets its name from! The slippery elm powder benefits are also many.

    There is a very high content of Procyanidins, member of the proanthocyanidin class of flavonoids, which imparts strength and resilience to the hair thus making them strong. It also helps fight baldness as it improved the volume of the hair.

     

    As the name signifies Slippery Elm is very slimy and slippery in nature that is why it works as a great conditioner and thus making the hair soft and smooth. It also heals split ends and rough hair. Many companies use extract of slippery elm to make their hair care products.

    Because of the slimy nature of elm, it works as a great conditioner and detangles the hair, making it soft and smooth. Various hair care products use elm extracts to treat dry, dull and damaged hair. It is also used in hair packs to remove dandruff.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Snapchat Social Icon

T: 1-877-493-0238

info@sarandipitynaturals.com

5067 Dassia Way

Oceanside, CA 92056

 

 

© 2018 Saran's Cosmetics, LLC

Contact Us          About Us          About Soap          Soap Ingredients          Our Story          Store Location